Seminario EII

Los seminarios de investigación de la EII se realizan a las 12.00 hrs. en la sala de reuniones del 5to Piso del edificio IBC (Brasil 2241, Valparaíso).

Las exposiciones tienen una duración de 30 minutos, para luego dar espacio a una discusión de otros 30 minutos.

Para poder asistir como oyente, te debes inscribir en el siguiente link.
Además, si quieres revisar los abstracts de presentaciones pasadas, puedes ingresar a este sitio.

Próximos seminarios regulares

11 de Diciembre: Andrés Mejía – Evaluación del pensamiento crítico en ingeniería industrial: una propuesta y un ejemplo

18 de diciembre – Workshop

Óscar Cornejo

Carlos Obreque

Francisco Tapia – Diseño de redes de cadenas de suministro de repuestos

Lista de difusión

Archivo 2018-2019

4/Diciembre: Daniel Espinoza – Mixed Integer Programming: The State of the Art, … and why you should care

20/Noviembre: Daniel Goya – Distance from core competences and new export survival: Evidence from multi-product exporters

2/Octubre: Raúl Conejeros – Herramientas de modelacion metabólica para la intensificacion productiva de bioprocesos

9/Octubre: German Paredes – El problema de recolección de leche con mezclas graduales

25/Septiembre: María Fernanda Gónzalez – Business Process Architecture Design Based on Domain Models (Examen de grado doctorado)

11/Septiembre: Pía Amigo – Financial markets for reaching energy targets: cap-and-trade strategies in the Chilean electric sector

28/Agosto: Armin Lürge – A multiple-allocation profit maximizing p-hub location problem considering hub congestion, time-sensitive demands and 1-stop paths

22/Agosto: Eduardo Lalla-Ruiz – Decomposition techniques applied to logistics problems

14/Agosto: II Workshop Teoría Económica e Ingeniería Industrial

9.45-10.30 Lorenzo Cerda – Moving Toward Greener Societies: Moral Motivation and Green Behaviour
10.30-11.15 Leslie Pérez – The irace package: Iterated Racing for Automatic Algorithm Configuration
11.30-12.00 Coffee Break
12.00-12.30 Alessandra Pizzo – Wage inequality and hiring selectivity in labor markets” (joint with B. Villena).
12.30-13.00 Carlos Navarrete – Scientific and technological Cross-Space: Is technological diversification driven by scientific endogenous capacity? (joint with P. Catalán and F. Figueroa)
13.00-13.15 Break
13.15-14.00 Víctor Leiva – Industry 4.0
14.45 Felipe Feijoo – Nash games among Stackelberg games: A bilevel Second Order Cone Program

7/Agosto:

Alice E. Smith – Evolutionary strategies for design of engineered systems

Daniel F. Silva – Optimización del reparto de pedidos usando drones

19/Junio: Felipe Feijoo – Climate and carbon budget implication of linked future changes CO2 and non-CO2 forcing

12/Junio: Timothy MatisHigh Reliability Organizational Theory in Healthcare

5/Junio: Eusebio Vargas – Positional-based selective strategy of key players: controlling complex networks

22/Mayo: Óscar Romero – On the salmon production and transport planning in a freshwater stage with mobile cages allocation

15/Mayo: Sebastián Cea – Essential equilibria in large square economies

10/Abril: Felipe Feijoo – Mixed complementarity problems (MCP) for natural gas markets: Infrastructure development under domestic and international socio-economic conditions

27/Marzo: Julian MüllerEmpirically Relevant Roles in Multivariate Networks

21/Enero: Víctor Leiva – A new approach to modeling of data with skew distributions

7/Enero: Abhishake Kundu – Prediction Modelling of risk in Oncology Clinical Trials: On enlightening patients about chances of
Adverse Events

2018

17/Diciembre: Felipe Feijoo – “Effect of liberalizing price cap and infrastructure access in the Chinese natural gas sector”

3/Diciembre: Gabriel Gutierrez – “Localización de instalaciones considerando cobertura y congestión”

19/Noviembre: Sebastián Cea y Mauricio Huerta – “Curvas de aprendizaje y optimización del tiempo”

18/Julio: I Workshop Teoría Económica e Ingeniería Industrial (programa detallado)

10:00-11:00 Adriana Piazza – Dynamics of Environmental Policy – con Hülya Eraslan, Rice University
11:00-12:00 Felipe Feijoo – The Economic Impact of Price Controls on China’s Natural Gas Supply Chain – con Bertrand Riouxa, Philipp Galkina, Frederic Murphya, Axel Pierrua, Artem Malova, Yan Lid, Kang Wu
12:00-14:00 Almuerzo
14:00-15:00 Marta Faias – On the Private Provision and Use of Public Goods – con Emma Moreno, U Salamanca
15:00-16:00 Daniel Jaar – Super-replication in economies with imperfect financial markets